Timetable 2020

All classes and courses run by U3A Ipswich & West Moreton have been suspended. Browse this website for updated news

Term 1

Art – Acrylic Painting with Fay Steel on Friday   9am-11am weekly at the Library. (Waiting list)

Book Club with Karla MacDonald on 2nd Tuesday 1.30pm – 3pm monthly at the Library. (Waiting list)

Learning Bridge with Garry Smith on Wednesday 10am – 12.00 weekly at Booval

Cards “May I” with Joy McNabb Wednesday 1pm – 3pm weekly at Woodend

Cards “500” with Roberta Fraser on Wednesday 10.30 – 12.30 weekly at Woodend

Card Making with Jenny Mayell on Wednesday 1.30 – 3.30 fortnightly at Booval Hall. (Waiting list)

Computers with Geoff Mayhew on Wednesday 1pm – 3pm weekly at Booval Central

Computers Basic PC with Laurie Zaat on Monday 10am – 1200 weekly at Booval Central

Cryptic Crosswords Intermediate with Bruce Duckett on Monday 9.15 – 10.45 weekly at Woodend

Cryptic Crosswords Beg. With Bruce Duckett on Monday 11am – 12.30 weekly at Woodend

Cryptic Crosswords Adv. with Nellie Clark Thursday 1.30 – 3pm weekly at Woodend (from May 2020)

Current Affairs with Eleanor Trohear on Wednesday 10am – 12.00 fortnightly at Booval Class

Drawing Beg.  with  Yvonne James on Wednesday 11.15 – 1.15 weekly at Woodend. (Waiting list)

Drawing Group 1 with Yvonne James on Tuesday 11.15- 1.15 weekly at Woodend

Drawing Group 2 with Yvonne James on Wednesday 9am – 11am weekly at Woodend

Drawing Adv. with Judy Collis on Tuesday 9am – 11am weekly at Woodend

Exercise Seniors with Colin James on Monday 8am – 9am weekly at Woodend (Waiting List)

Film Discussion with Rob McGeehan on Saturday 10am – 2pm fortnightly at Woodend

French Conversation with Gaetan Augustin on   Monday 9.30 to 11.30 weekly at Booval Class (2 Groups)

French Beg.  with  Marie Davidson on Monday  9am – 10.30 weekly at Booval Class

French Level2 with Marie Davidson on Monday 11.30 – 12.30 weekly at Booval Class

French Level3 with Marie Davidson on Monday 12.30 – 1.30 weekly at Booval Class

French in the Library with Max Marti on Friday 9.30 – 12.00 weekly in the Library

German with Marianne King on Thursday 9am – 11am weekly at Booval Class

Guitar Basics with Steve Clark on Saturday 2pm – 4pm fortnightly at Booval Shalom

History – Behind the Scenes with Rob McGeehan on Tuesday 10am – 12.00 weekly at Booval ( Waiting List)

Investing – The Basics with Andrew   Parkinson on Thursday 1pm – 2pm weekly at the Library

Italian Int. with Sam Di Rosa on Thursday 8.15 to 9.45 weekly at Woodend

Italian Beg. with  Sam Di Rosa on Thursday 10am – 11.30 weekly at Woodend

Japanese Beg. with  Kimie Homma-Glasson on Thursday 1pm – 2pm weekly at Woodend. (Waiting list)

Jewellery with Beads with Kath Pfitzner on Friday 9.30 – 12.00 fortnightly at Woodend

Line Dancing with Narelle Costello on Friday 8.30 – 11.30 weekly at Humanities Centre. (Waiting list)

Language & Literature with Shirley Ferrier on Friday 10am – 11.30 weekly at Woodend (Waiting List)

Mahjong with Sue Rose on Friday 1pm – 4pm weekly at Woodend. (Waiting list)

Meditation/Relaxation with Ike Van der Hoeven on Tuesday 12.00 to 2pm weekly at the Library

Movement to Music with Marie Davidson on Tuesday 9.30 – 10.30 weekly at Booval Fellowship (from March)

Philosophy with Eric Boel on Monday 12.00 – 1.30 weekly at Woodend (Waiting list)

Photography with Wayne McDonnell (2 groups) on Thursday 1pm – 3pm weekly at Booval (groups will take alternating weeks)

Science – Life and the Universe with Maria Stevenson OAM on Monday 10am – 11.30 weekly at Woodend (Waiting List)

Spanish Beg. with  Hernan Martinez on Friday 10am – 12.00 weekly at Woodend

Spanish Adv. with Hernan Martinez on Tuesday 10am – 12.00 weekly at Woodend

Table Tennis with Colin James on Monday 9am – 10.30 weekly at Woodend

Tai Chi with Elaine Hatcher/Joan Hayes on Tuesday 10.30 – 11.30 weekly at Booval

Write Your Life Stories with Estelle McCrohan on Wednesday 10am – 12.00 fortnightly in the Library

Writing with the Literary Larrikins with Judy Collis/June Keir on Friday 1.30 – 3pm weekly in the Library.

Yoga for Daily Life (2 groups) with Cedric Payne on Wednesday 8am – 10am and 10am – 11.30 weekly at Humanities Centre (Waiting List)

Yoga Adv. with Carole Aveley on Saturday 8am – 9.30 weekly at Booval Shalom (Waiting List)

Yoga for Health with Sandra Kovac on Tuesday 9am – 10am weekly at Booval Central.